Falco amurensis

In October each year, communities in the mountainous parts of Northeast India, gather in anticipation of the arrival of a small grey bird, the Amur Falcon, which annually migrates over 30,000 km.

08 Nov 2020

Abu Dhabi, December 2019 - The Amur Falcon is one of nature’s most prolific travelers. The diminutive bird breeds in Siberia and Northern China before travelling more than 11,000 kilometres to winter in Southern Africa.

07 Jan 2020

For many decades, Amur Falcons (Falco amurensis) have been known to congregate in Nagaland, northeast India for a short period from mid-October to mid-November each year. The state appears to be a stop-over site during their annual migration from breeding grounds in Russia, China and Mongolia, to wintering areas in Southern Africa. Details have always been sketchy primarily because Nagaland was a closed state, with very few outsiders allowed access.

13 Nov 2013

Bonn-Abu Dhabi, 6 November 2013 - Earlier this week an international team of ornithologists counted over 1 million Amur Falcons entering a night roost near Wokha in Nagaland.

06 Nov 2013
Common names
EnglishAmur Falcon
FrenchFaucon De L'Amour
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco amurensis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content