Clanga clanga

The Czech Republic and Switzerland signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MoU) at the 11th Conference of Parties to CMS (COP11) in Quito, Ecuador. This brings the total number of Signatories to 48.

27 Nov 2014
Common names
EnglishGreater Spotted Eagle
FrenchAigle criard
SpanishÁguila moteada
GermanSchelladler
Formerly listed asAquila clanga under the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Clanga clanga
SynonymsAquila clanga

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content