Circus aeruginosus

Sweden has signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU), which was concluded in 2008 under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). Peter Örn, Desk Officer at the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency signed the Raptors MOU on behalf of the Swedish Minister of Environment Lena Ek, today at the UN Premises in Bonn, Germany.

04 Jul 2013

The Interim Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MoU and the League for the Protection of Birds (LPO) Aquitaine co-organized a special 'Bird Migration Watch' day at the Pointe de Grave in South West France on World Migratory Bird Day. LPO was also celebrating its 100th anniversary!

13 May 2012

No pictures for Circus aeruginosus

Common names
EnglishWestern Marsh-Harrier
FrenchBusard Des Roseaux
SpanishAguilucho Lagunero Occidental
GermanRohrweihe
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Circus aeruginosus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more