Circaetus beaudouini

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishBeaudouin's Snake-eagle
FrenchCircaète de Beaudouin
SpanishCulebrera Sudanesa
GermanBeaudouin-Schlangenadler
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Circaetus beaudouini