Aquila chrysaetos

The 4thTechnical Advisory Group (TAG) to the Raptors MOU met from 13 – 15 December to discuss key conservation priorities for African–Eurasian birds of prey. TAG members proposed amendments to the text of the Memorandum of Understanding and the Action Plan to clarify objectives, expected results and activities.

20 Dec 2021

Ambassador for the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), Sacha Dench has taken off on the Round Britain Climate Challenge – a groundbreaking expedition to circumnavigate mainland Britain in an electric paramotor. Sacha Dench is making the 3,000-mile journey to mark the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) taking place in Glasgow later this year. Launched from Glasgow, Scotland, the expedition will see Sacha flying anti-clockwise around the coast of Britain for 6 weeks.

22 Jun 2021
Common names
EnglishGolden Eagle
FrenchAigle Royal
Formerly listed aspart of the prder Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Aquila chrysaetos

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more