Sarothrura ayresi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Eritrea, Ethiopia, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Sarothrura ayresi

Common names
EnglishWhitewinged Flufftail
FrenchRâle À Miroir
SpanishPolluela especulada
GermanSpiegelralle
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
Scientific name Sarothrura ayresi

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content