Panthera onca

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I2020
Date of entry in Appendix II2020
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador (Status: Extinct), French Guiana (France), Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, United States of America, Uruguay (Status: Extinct), Venezuela

No pictures for Panthera onca

Common names
EnglishJaguar
FrenchJaguar
SpanishJaguar
GermanJaguar
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyFelidae
Scientific name Panthera onca

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more