Sousa teuszii

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, Togo

No pictures for Sousa teuszii

Common names
EnglishAtlantic Humpback Dolphin, Cameroon Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Du Cameroun
SpanishDelfín jorobado del atlántico
GermanKamerunfluss-Delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sousa teuszii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content