Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

The Kingdom of Bahrain has acceded to the Convention bringing the number of Parties to 133.  It joins the ever-growing number of contracting Parties from Asia. The Kingdom of Bahrain, whose capital is Manana, is an island country located in the Persian Gulf that comprises an archipelago of natural islands and artificial islands with a total land area of 728 km2 and approximately 3000 km2 of territorial waters. 

01 Mar 2022
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

No pictures for Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Common names
EnglishSocotra Cormorant
FrenchCormoran De Socotra
SpanishCormorán de socotra
GermanSokotrascharbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content