Lepidochelys kempii

Bonn, 7 March 2019 - the global ban on the international trade of marine turtles and their products under Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species

07 Mar 2019
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Atlantic Turtles
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Canada, Cuba, France, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Lepidochelys kempii

Common names
EnglishKemp's Ridley Turtle, Atlantic Ridley Turtle
FrenchTortue De Ridley, Caret Des Antilles
SpanishTortuga lora
GermanAtlantische bastardschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyCheloniidae
Scientific name Lepidochelys kempii
Author(Garman, 1880)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesIn Effect 7/1/1999

Related content