Falco cherrug

The Government of India, in its capacity as CMS COP President, has produced a report detailing conservation initiatives for many species listed on the CMS Appendices including those added during COP13 in Gandhinagar, India. Marine species are among those that benefit from new conservation measures. Being a signatory of the IOSEA Marine Turtles MOU, the government has launched a ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan (2021-2026)’ to take effective measures for the conservation of marine turtles.

24 Feb 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2011
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Chad, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Egypt, Ethiopia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Malta, Mauritania, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nepal, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishSaker Falcon
FrenchFaucon Sacre
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco cherrug

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesExcludes the population of Mongolia.

Related content