Miniopterus schreibersii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Malta, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

No pictures for Miniopterus schreibersii

Common names
EnglishSchreibers' Bent-Winged Bat
FrenchMinoptère À Longues Ailes
SpanishMurciélago de cueva
GermanLangflügelfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Miniopterus schreibersii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesOnly African and European popns.

Related content