Hippocamelus bisulcus

A bilateral project funded in the Rio Puelo River Basin of northern Patagonia has confirmed the presence of groups of endangered Huemul or South Andean Deer (Hippocamelus bisulcus) in two sites - Lago Azul and Las Horquetas - Los Patos, part of a cross-border population shared by Argentina and Chile.

19 Oct 2020

11 de abril de 2014 - En los frondosos bosques y en las frías montañas del sur de Chile vive un animal poco conocido, el huemul, uno de los ciervos más pequeños del mundo, y el único en peligro de

11 Apr 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, South Andean Huemul
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Chile

No pictures for Hippocamelus bisulcus

Common names
EnglishHuemul, South Andean Deer
FrenchCerf Des Andes Méridionales
SpanishHuemul
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
Scientific name Hippocamelus bisulcus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content