Otis tarda

An important international workshop on the cross-border protection of the Great Bustard (Otis tarda) in Central Europe took place in Illmitz, Austria from 8 to 10 March 2017.

18 Mar 2017

No pictures for Otis tarda

Common names
EnglishGreat Bustard
FrenchOutarde Barbue, Grande Outarde
SpanishAvutarda
GermanGroßtrappe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyOtididae
Scientific name Otis tarda

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesMiddle European population

Related content