Gyps fulvus

Common names
EnglishGriffon Vulture
FrenchVautour Fauve
Spanish Buitre Leonado
German Gänsegeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps fulvus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more