Buteo rufinus

Common names
EnglishLong-Legged Buzzard
FrenchBuse féroce
SpanishAdlerbussard
GermanBusardo Moro
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Buteo rufinus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more