Xanthopsar flavus

Fragmentation of grassland habitats and illegal capture and trade have been the main reasons for the decline in the populations of these species.

28 Feb 2014

The Saffron-cowled Blackbird is protected by law in Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay, and occurs in at least one protected area in Brazil, two in Uruguay, and two in Paraguay.

28 Feb 2014

Fragmentation of grassland habitats and illegal capture and trade have been the main reasons for the decline in the populations of species of southern South American Grassland Birds.

28 Feb 2014

The MoU on the Conservation of Southern South American Migratory Grassland Bird Species and Their Habitats was concluded under CMS auspices and became effective on 26 August 2007.

28 Feb 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Xanthopsar flavus

Common names
EnglishSaffron-Cowled Blackbird
SpanishTordo amarillo, dragón
GermanGilbstarling
Formerly listed asAgelaius flavus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyIcteridae
Scientific name Xanthopsar flavus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content