Gyps indicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishIndian Vulture, Long-billed Vulture
FrenchVautour indien
Spanish Buitre indio
German Indiengeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps indicus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content