Gyps bengalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishWhite-rumped Vulture
FrenchVautour chaugoun
SpanishBuitre dorsiblanco bengalí
GermanBengalgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps bengalensis
SynonymsPseudogyps bengalensis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content