Gorilla beringei

Description: 

Gorilla beringei beringei and Gorilla beringei graueri are both listed under the Gorilla Agreement

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Gorilla Agreement (2008)
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Rwanda, Uganda

No pictures for Gorilla beringei

Common names
EnglishEastern Gorilla
FrenchGorille de l'Est
SpanishGorila oriental
GermanÖstlicher Gorilla
Formerly listed asGorilla gorilla beringei
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla beringei

Related content