Larus ichthyaetus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, European Union, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishGreat Black-Headed Gull
FrenchGoéland Ichthyaète
SpanishGavión cabecinegro
GermanFischmöwe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus ichthyaetus
Other details
Additional notesWest Eurasian and African population.

Related content