Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi

Common names
EnglishSyr-Dar Shovelnose
FrenchNez-Pelle Du Syr Daria
GermanSyr-darja-schaufelstör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi
Author(Kessler, 1872)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content