Elephas maximus indicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II2020
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia (peninsular Malaysia), Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Elephas maximus indicus

Common names
EnglishAsian Elephant
FrenchÉléphant d'Asie, Éléphant d'Inde
SpanishElefante Asiático, Elefante Indio
GermanAsiatischer Elefant
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Elephas maximus indicus
Sub-SpeciesElephas maximus indicus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content