Lycaon pictus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, African Carnivores Initiative
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II2009
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Common names
EnglishAfrican Wild Dog
FrenchLycaon, Cynhyène
SpanishLicaon
GermanAfrikanischer Wildhund
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyCanidae
Scientific name Lycaon pictus

Related content