Tasmacetus shepherdi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsPacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient

No pictures for Tasmacetus shepherdi

Common names
EnglishShepherd's Beaked Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Tasmacetus shepherdi

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more