Panthera onca

Between the 1960s and 1970s, jaguars were heavily hunted, with as many as 18,000 killed every year to feed the trade in their skins. In 1975, the trade in jaguar hides was halted thanks to CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora), and populations began to stabilize. This week marks the 50th Anniversary of CITES and the 10th edition of World Wildlife Day, whose theme this year celebrates the power of Partnerships for Wildlife Conservation.

03 Mar 2023

At the 13th Session of the Conference of the Parties (COP13) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) held in Gandhinagar in February this year, Costa Rica, supported by Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay, successfully proposed the listing of the Jaguar (Panthera onca) on both Appendices of the Convention.  Therefore, CMS welcomes the designation of 29 November as International Jaguar Day and the efforts being made to establish a coordinated regional mechanism to promote Jaguar conservation and create a network of connected sites across Central and South America.

27 Nov 2020
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I2020
Date of entry in Appendix II2020
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador (Status: Extinct), French Guiana (France), Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, United States of America, Uruguay (Status: Extinct), Venezuela

No pictures for Panthera onca

Common names
EnglishJaguar
FrenchJaguar
SpanishJaguar
GermanJaguar
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyFelidae
Scientific name Panthera onca

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content