Milvus lineatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Milvus lineatus

Common names
EnglishBlack-Eared Kite
FrenchMilan Brun
SpanishMilano Negro
GermanSchwarzmilan-lineatus
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Milvus lineatus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more