Hieraaetus ayresii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Hieraaetus ayresii

Common names
EnglishAyre's Hawk-eagle
FrenchAigle d'Ayres
SpanishÁguila-azor de Ayres
GermanFleckenadler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Hieraaetus ayresii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more