Gypaetus barbatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015)
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gypaetus barbatus

Common names
EnglishBearded Vulture
FrenchGypaète barbu
SpanishQuebrantahuesos
GermanBartgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gypaetus barbatus

Related content