Circaetus pectoralis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Circaetus pectoralis

Common names
EnglishBlack-chested Snake-eagle
FrenchCircaète à poitrine noire
SpanishCulebrera Pechinegra
GermanSchwarzbrust-Schlangenadler
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Circaetus pectoralis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more