Ardea alba alba

Common names
EnglishGreat Egret, Great White Egret
FrenchGrand Aigrette
SpanishGarceta grande
GermanSilberreiher
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ardea alba alba
Sub-Speciesalba

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesWestern Palearctic populations

Related content