2019/018: Proposals to Amend the Appendices of the Convention

The deadline for submission of proposals to amend the Appendices of the Convention to be considered by the Thirteenth Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP13) expired on 19 September 2019.

The species covered by the proposals received by the deadline are set out in the table contained in the Annex of this Notification. The Party/Parties proposing the amendment is/are also indicated.

The proposals will be discussed at the Fourth meeting of the Sessional Committee of the CMS Scientific Council (Bonn, Germany 12-15 November 2019), and the decision as to whether to accept the proposed amendments will be taken at COP13.

In accordance with Article XI, paragraph 3 of the Convention, Parties are invited to communicate any comments on the proposals to the Secretariat by 19 December 2019. All comments submitted by that date will be communicated to the Parties by the Secretariat.

Pursuant to paragraph 5 of Resolution 11.33 (Rev.COP12), the Secretariat will consult other relevant intergovernmental bodies, including Regional Fishery Management Organizations, having a function in relation to any species subject to a proposal for amendment of the Appendices, and will report on the outcome of those consultations to COP13 at the same time of its communication of the comments from  Parties.

The full text of all proposals will shortly be posted on the CMS website unedited, in the language in which they were submitted. Thereafter, the Secretariat will publish, as soon as possible, the texts of all proposals in English, French and Spanish.

For one species (Sphyrna zygaena) proposals have been submitted independently by Brazil and by the European Union and its Member States. They are indicated as distinct proposals in the Annex and will be included as separate documents in the COP13 documentation.

Common Name

Latin Name

Proponent Party

Appendix

 
 

Mammals

 

 

 

 

Mainland Asian Elephant

Elephas maximus indicus

India

I

 

Jaguar

Panthera onca

Costa Rica, Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Paraguay, Peru & Uruguay

I & II

 

Urial

Ovis vignei

Tajikistan, Iran (Islamic Republic of) & Uzbekistan

II

 

Aves

 

 

 

 

Great Indian Bustard

Ardeotis nigriceps

India

I

 

Bengal Florican

Houbaropsis bengalensis bengalensis

India

I

 

Little Bustard

Tetrax tetrax

European Union and its Member States

I & II

 

Antipodean Albatross

Diomedea antipodensis

New Zealand, Australia & Chile

I

 

Pisces

 

 

 

 

Oceanic White-tip Shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

Brazil

I

 

Smooth Hammerhead Shark

Sphyrna zygaena

(populations of Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay EEZs and adjacent international waters)

Brazil

II

 

Smooth Hammerhead Shark

Sphyrna zygaena

European Union and its Member States

II

 

Tope Shark

Galeorhinus galeus

European Union and its Member States

II

 

 

Last updated on 24 September 2019