Fourth Meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CMS

The location on the map is approximate!
Dates
07 Jun 1994 to 11 Jun 1994
OrganizerCMS Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
CMS InstrumentCMS
TypeCOP
StatusConcluded
LanguagesEnglish
French
Spanish
CountryKenya
CityNairobi

Download all files as .zip

Number Title Status Files
COP4 I/1 Scimitar-horned Oryx - Oryx dammah Adopted
COP4 I/3 White-headed Duck - Oxyura leococephala Adopted
COP4 I/4 Great Bustard - Otis tarda (Middle-European population) Adopted
COP4 II/1 European Free-tailed Bat - Tadarida teniotis Adopted
COP4 II/14 Red-throated Diver - Gavia stellata (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/15 Black-throated Diver - Gavia arctica ( G.a. arctica and G. a. suschkini) Adopted
COP4 II/17 White-billed Diver - Gavia adamsii (Western Palearctic population) Adopted
COP4 II/18 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis Draft
COP4 II/19 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena grisegena Adopted
COP4 II/20 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus cristatus (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/21 Slavonian (or Horned) Grebe - Podiceps auritus (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/22 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/23 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo (Western Palearctic populations excluding Iceland) Draft
COP4 II/24 Socotra Cormorant - Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Adopted
COP4 II/25 Pygmy Cormorant - Phalacrocorax pygmaeus (now Microcarbo pygmaeus) Adopted
COP4 II/26 Great White Pelican - Pelecanuc onocrotalus (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/27 Pink-backed Pelican - Pelecanus rufescens Draft
COP4 II/28 Great Bittern - Botaurus stellaris stellaris (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/29 Little Bittern - Ixobrynchus minutus minutus (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/30 Dwarf Bittern - Ixobrynchus sturmii Adopted
COP4 II/31 Black-crowned Night-heron - Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic) Draft
COP4 II/32 Squacco Heron - Ardeola ralloides (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic) Draft
COP4 II/33 Ruffous-bellied Heron - Ardeola rufiventris Adopted
COP4 II/34 Madagascar Pond-Heron - Ardeola Idae Adopted
COP4 II/35 Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis ibis (migratory populations of Western Eurasia and Africa) Draft
COP4 II/36 Slaty Egret - Egretta vinaceigula Adopted
COP4 II/37 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta garzetta (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic and Southern Africa) Draft
COP4 II/38 Great (white) Egret - Casmerodius albus albus (now Ardea alba alba) (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/39 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea cinerea (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/40 Purple Heron - Ardea purpurea purpurea (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic) Adopted
COP4 II/41 Black-headed Heron - Ardea melanocephala Adopted
COP4 II/42 Intermediate Heron - Mesophoyx intermedia brachyrhyncha Draft
COP4 II/43 Yellow-billed Stork - Mycteria ibis Adopted
COP4 II/44 African Openbill - Anastomus lamelligerus lamelligerus Draft
COP4 II/45 Abdim's Stork Draft
COP4 II/46 Woolly-necked Stork - Ciconia episcopus microscelis (now Ciconia microscelis) Adopted
COP4 II/47 Marabou Stork - Leptoptilos crumeniferus Draft
COP4 II/48 Northern Bald Ibis (or Waldrapp) - Geronticus eremita Adopted
COP4 II/49 Sacred Ibis - Threskiornis aethiopicus aethiopicus (now Threskiornis aethiopicus) Adopted
COP4 II/50 African Spoonbill - Platalea alba (excluding Madagascan population) Adopted
COP4 II/51 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus (spp aquaticus and korejewi) (Western Palearctic populations) Adopted
COP4 II/52 African Rail - Rallus caerulescens (populations in Eastern and Southern Africa) Draft
COP4 II/53 Spotted Crake - Porzana porzana (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic) Adopted
COP4 II/54 Little Crake - Porzana parva parva (now Zapornia parva) Adopted
COP4 II/55 Baillon's Crake - Porzana pusilla intermedia (now Zapornia pusilla intermedia) Adopted
COP4 II/56 Black Crake - Amaurornis flavirostra Draft
COP4 II/57 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/58 Lesser Moorhen - Gallinula angulata Draft
COP4 II/59 Allen's Gallinule - Porphyrop alleni Draft
COP4 II/60 Coomon Coot - Fulica atra atra (Western Palearctic populations) - adopted as Mediterranean and Black Sea populations Revised
COP4 II/61 Crested (or Red-knobbed) Coot - Fulica cristata (Southern African population) Draft
COP4 II/62 Striped Crake - Aenigmatolimas marginalis (now Amaurornis marginalis) Adopted
COP4 II/63 African Crake - Crecopsis egregia Draft
COP4 II/64 Streaky-breasted Flufftail - Sarothrura boehmi Adopted
COP4 II/65 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus (spp ostralegus and longipes) Draft
COP4 II/66 Crab Plover - Dromas ardeola Adopted
COP4 II/67 Senegal Thick-knee - Burhinus senegalensis Draft
COP4 II/68 Egyptian Plover - Pluvinaus aegyptius aegyptius Draft
COP4 II/69 Rock Pratincole - Glareola nuchalis Draft
COP4 II/70 Madagascar Pratincole - Glareola ocularis Draft
COP4 II/71 Grey Pratincole - Glareola cinerea cinerea Draft
COP4 II/72 Sooty Guoll - Larus hemprichii Adopted
COP4 II/73 White-eyed Gull - Larus leucophthalmus Adopted
COP4 II/74 Great Black-headed Gull - Larus ichthyaetus Adopted
COP4 II/75 Mediterranean Gull - Larus melancephalus
COP4 II/76 Little Gull - Larus minutus (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/77 Common Black-headed Gull - Larus ridibundus Draft
COP4 II/78 Grey-headed Gull - Larus cirrocephalus poiocephalus Draft
COP4 II/79 Slender-billed Gull - Larus genei Adopted
COP4 II/80 Audouin's Gull - Larus audouinii Adopted
COP4 II/81 Common (or Mew) Gull - Larus canus (spp canus and heinei) Draft
COP4 II/82 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus Draft
COP4 II/83 Herring Gull - Larus argentatus (spp argentatus and argenteus) Draft
COP4 II/84 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus cachinnans (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/85 Armenian Gull - Larus armenicus Adopted
COP4 II/86 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides (population wintering in Northwest Europe) Draft
COP4 II/87 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus hyperboreus (Western Palearctic populations) Draft
COP4 II/88 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus Draft
COP4 II/89 Sabine's Gull - Xema sabini Draft
COP4 II/90 Gull-billed Tern - Sterna nilotica nilotica (now Gelichelidon nilotica nilotica) (West Eurasian and African populations) Adopted
COP4 II/91 Caspian Tern - Sterna caspia (now Hydroprogne caspia) (West Eurasian and African populations) Adopted
COP4 II/92 Royal Tern - Sterna maxima albidorsalis (now Thalaseus maximus albidorsalis) Adopted
COP4 II/93 Great Crested (or Swift) Tern - Sterna bergii (now Thalasseus bergii) (African and Southwest Asian populations) Adopted
COP4 II/95 Sandwich Tern - Sterna sandvicensis sandvicensis (now Thalasseus sandvicensis sandvicensis) Adopted
COP4 II/96 Common Tern - Sterna hirundo hirundo Adopted
COP4 II/97 Arctic Tern - Sterna paradisaea (Atlantic popuations) Adopted
COP4 II/98 Little Tern - Sterna albifrons (spp albifrons and guineae) (now Sternula albifrons) Adopted
COP4 II/99 Saunders's Tern - Sterna saundersi (now Saundersilarus saundersi) Adopted
COP4 II/100 Damara Tern - Sterna balaenarum (now Sternula balaenarum) Adopted
COP4 II/101 White-cheeked Tern - Sterna repressa Adopted
COP4 II/102 Whiskered Tern - Chlidonias hybridus ( spp hybridus (Western palearctic populations) and sclateri) Draft
COP4 II/103 Black Tern - Chlidonias niger noger Adopted
COP4 II/104 White-winged (Black) Tern - Chlidonias leucopterus (West Eurasian and African population) Adopted
COP4 II/105 African Skimmer - Rynchops flavirostris Draft