Staff of the UNEP/CMS Secretariat in Bonn and outposted offices

 
Executive Secretary's Office
Executive Secretary Ms Amy Fraenkel
Deputy Executive Secretary  
Personal Assistant Ms Barbara Schönberg
Secretary (part-time)  
 
Implementation Support Team
Scientific Adviser Mr Marco Barbieri
Consultant, Scientific Advisory Unit Ms Vittoria Semplici
Head, Aquatic Species Team Ms Melanie Virtue
Programme Management Officer, Aquatic Species (part-time, shared with IOSEA Marine Turtle MOU) Ms Heidrun Frisch-Nwakanma
Associate Programme Officer, Aquatic Species (Sharks MOU) Ms Andrea Pauly
Associate Programme Officer, Aquatic Species (part-time, shared with ASCOBANS) Ms Jenny Renell
Team Assistant, Aquatic Species (part-time, Sharks MOU) Ms Natalie Merjaneh
Head, Avian Species Team  
Associate Programme Officer, Avian Species Mr Tilman Schneider
Consultant, Avian Species (Illegal Killing Task Force) Ms Laura Aguado
Head, Terrestrial Species Team Ms Clara Nobbe
Associate Programme Officer, Terrestrial Species Ms Kanako Hasegawa
Associate Programme Officer, Central Asian Mammals Initiative (part-time) Ms Christiane Röttger
Programme Management Officer, Terrestrial Species (Project post) Ms Andrea Dekrout
Associate Programme Officer, Terrestrial and Avian Species Ms Nora Weyer
 
Joint CMS + AEWA Communications, Information Management and Outreach Team*
Coordinator / Information Officer (AEWA Staff Member) Mr Florian Keil
Associate Information Officer (Website & Knowledge Management)  
Senior Public Information Assistant Ms Veronika Lenarz
Communication Assistant  
Information Assistant (AEWA Staff Member) Ms Dunia Sforzin
Consultant Editor Mr Robert Vagg
Consultant (Website) Mr Aydin Bahramlouian
 
Capacity-Building & Partnerships
Programme Management Officer Ms María José Ortiz
Programme Management Officer, Fundraising & Partnerships Ms Laura Cerasi
Secretary (part-time) Ms Melanie Jakuttek
 
Conference and Support Services Team
Programme Assistant Ms Tine Lindberg-Roncari
Secretary Ms Ximena Cancino
Secretary (part-time) Ms Catherine Brückner
Registry Clerk/Secretary  
 
Administration & Finance Services Team
Administration & Fund Management Officer Ms Enkhtuya Sereenen
Finance Assistant Mr Hillary Sang
Finance Assistant Mr Mayar Manssour
Administrative Assistant Mr Henning Lilge
Administrative Assistant Ms Jeanybeth Mina
 
Staff in Outposted Offices
Abu Dhabi Office
Executive Coordinator Mr Lyle Glowka
Administrative & Finance Assistant Ms Rima Al Mubarak
Programme Management Officer (Dugongs) Ms Donna Kwan
Programme Management Officer (Raptors)  
Associate Programme Officer Ms Sofi Hinchliffe
Associate Programme Officer (Project post) Mr Nicola Piludu
Consultant (Dugong MOU) Ms Samantha Matthews
Consultant (Communications) Ms Anne Thieme
 
c/o Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi, Al Mamoura Building A, Al Muroor Road (Street No. 4), P.O. Box 45553, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
 
 
* The Joint CMS + AEWA Communications, Information Management and Outreach Team consists of staff members from both the CMS and AEWA Secretariats. The joint team was set up in January 2014 as a pilot to demonstrate the benefits of shared services between the CMS and AEWA Secretariats.