Procellaria cinerea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP, (2008)
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Chile, European Union, France, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishGrey Petrel
FrenchPuffin Gris
SpanishPardela gris
GermanGrausturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Procellaria cinerea

Related content