Xanthopsar flavus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Xanthopsar flavus

Common names
EnglishSaffron-Cowled Blackbird
SpanishTordo amarillo, dragón
GermanGilbstarling
Formerly listed asAgelaius flavus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyIcteridae
Scientific name Xanthopsar flavus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content