Vultur gryphus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela

No pictures for Vultur gryphus

Common names
EnglishAndean Condor
FrenchCondor des Andes
SpanishCóndor andino, Cóndor de los Andes
GermanAndenkondor
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCathartiformes
FamilyCathartidae
Scientific name Vultur gryphus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more