Tursiops aduncus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea

No pictures for Tursiops aduncus

Common names
EnglishIndian or Bottlenose Dolphin
FrenchGrand Dauphin de l'Océan Indien
SpanishDelfín mular del oceano indico
GermanGroßer Tümmler des indischen Ozeans
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Tursiops aduncus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes"Arafura/Timor Sea populations".

Related content