Trichechus manatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Bahamas, Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, France, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Venezuela

No pictures for Trichechus manatus

Common names
EnglishManatee
FrenchLamantin
SpanishManatí
GermanSeekuh
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderSirenia
FamilyTrichechidae
Scientific name Trichechus manatus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesPopulations between Honduras and Panama

Related content