Trichechus inunguis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru

No pictures for Trichechus inunguis

Common names
EnglishAmazonian Manatee
SpanishManatí amazónico, vaca marina
GermanAmazonas-manati; flußmanati
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderSirenia
FamilyTrichechidae
Scientific name Trichechus inunguis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content