Thalasseus maximus albididorsalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, European Union, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, Togo, United Kingdom

No pictures for Thalasseus maximus albididorsalis

Common names
EnglishRoyal Tern
FrenchSterne royale
SpanishCharrán real
GermanKönigsseeschwalbe
Formerly listed asSterna maxima albididorsalis
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Thalasseus maximus albididorsalis
Sub-Speciesalbididorsalis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content