Thalasseus bernsteini

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Geographic range
Countries China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand

No pictures for Thalasseus bernsteini

Common names
EnglishChinese Crested Tern
FrenchSterne d'Orient
SpanishCharrán chino
GermanBernsteinseeschwalbe
Formerly listed asSterna bernsteini
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Thalasseus bernsteini
SynonymsSterna bernsteini

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content