Tadorna cana

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Tadorna cana

Common names
EnglishSouth African Shelduck
FrenchTadorne À Tête Grise
SpanishTarro sudafricano
GermanGraukopfkasarka
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Tadorna cana

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more