Surnia ulula

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Estonia, Finland, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Montenegro, Norway, Russian Federation, Serbia, Sweden, United States of America

No pictures for Surnia ulula

Common names
EnglishNorthern Hawk-owl
FrenchÉpervière boréale
Formerly listed asNorthern Hawk Owl
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Surnia ulula

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more