Strix nebulosa

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Belarus, Canada, China, Finland, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Mongolia, Norway, Russian Federation, Sweden, Ukraine, United States of America
Common names
EnglishGreat Grey Owl
FrenchChouette Lapone
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Strix nebulosa

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more