Sterna hirundo hirundo

No pictures for Sterna hirundo hirundo

Common names
EnglishCommon Tern
FrenchSterne Pierregarin
SpanishCharrán común, gaviotín golondrina
GermanFlussseeschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna hirundo hirundo
Sub-Specieshirundo

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesPopulations breeding in the Western Palearctic.

Related content