Stenella clymene

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II2009
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

No pictures for Stenella clymene

Common names
EnglishClymene Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Clymène
SpanishDelfín clymene
GermanClymene-delfin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Stenella clymene

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesWest African population

Related content