Stenella attenuata

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Panama, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Stenella attenuata

Common names
EnglishPantropical Spotted Dolphin, Bridled Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Tacheté De Pantropical
SpanishEstenela moteada
GermanSchlankdelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Stenella attenuata

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAll populations

Related content