Sporophila palustris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Sporophila palustris

Common names
EnglishMarsh Seedeater
SpanishCapuchino pecho blanco
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyThraupidae
Scientific name Sporophila palustris

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content