Sporophila cinnamomea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Sporophila cinnamomea

Common names
EnglishChestnut Seedeater
SpanishCapuchino corona gris
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyThraupidae
Scientific name Sporophila cinnamomea

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content